Skip to Content

Not possible to upload Lumira Designer document to BI platform

Sep 27, 2017 at 11:51 PM


avatar image

Hi guys,

I am on BI platform 4.1 SP04 Patch 2 and Lumira Designer 2.0 SP02 and I try to upload a local document to the BI platform.

I am in the "lumira documents"-mode and as far as I can tell, I am connected to the platform properly, since I am able to choose a path from the BI platform to where I want to upload my local Designer report.

I have chosen different locations and also refreshed, but my report is not visible at the desired path on the BI platform:


Am I missing something?

Is this how it is supposed to work?

Thank you + Best,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

...and yes I also pressed the "synchronize with BI platform" button ;)

* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Marcus Preis Oct 06, 2017 at 06:05 PM

Hi Jing, Tammy, Mustafa,

thank you for the great help, tips and participation!

Answering Mustafas questions:

1. Yes, I`ve tried it also from BI Launchpad. Didn`t find it there as well.

2. Understood and tested. No success.

Meanwhile I have found the solution myself:

I was entering the IP-adress into the Web Service URL: http://192.**********:8080/dswsbobje/services/Session.

As soon as I am using the full hostname in the Web Service URL string (http://sapboe.*****/dswsbobje/services/Session), the upload to the BI platform works perfectly well.

Unfortunately I directly ran into the next challenge:

Thank you + Best,


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Marcus, Thanks for sharing your experience, it was really helpful in my situation. Regards. Fahad


Warmly welcome, Fahad!

jing zhang Sep 28, 2017 at 10:39 AM

Hi Murcus.

Where is your desired path on the BI platform? I have tried upload local document to BI, and I'm succeed.My action as follow.

And then you will see your document in your desire path.

Hope this can help you!

Best regards.


action1.png (11.9 kB)
action2.png (16.7 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jing, all,

thank you!

Meanwhile I have created a new folder and tried again.

Unfortunately not successful. Here`s a step by step description:





On the BI platform my folder "training" is unfortunately empty, even after refresh and log off and on again:


What do you think?

Thank you,


1.png (75.1 kB)
2.png (44.6 kB)
3.png (66.5 kB)
4.png (19.9 kB)
5.png (117.6 kB)

Hi Marcus.

It's strange,after you step 3, you should can see this.

but yours null.Do you have right to upload? Or you just skip 4,and then check your document whether show in your BI platform?

Best regards.


after-step.png (5.4 kB)

Hi Jing,

thank you for your hint. At the first view, it looked very promising, but in the end, I was still not successful.

What I`ve done:

1. Tried with another BO 4.2 SP02 system and Lumira 2.0 Designer --> Worked perfectly

2. Tried with the Administrator User on the original system --> Fail

3. Granted authorisations:

I am a bit clueless now. Do you have any further ideas?

If not, I guess I`ll have to open a SAP call.

Best + Thank you,


5.jpg (433.0 kB)
Tammy Powlas
Oct 02, 2017 at 09:46 AM

Marcus - only other suggestion I have to try to apply patch 1 of SP02 - see - looks like it was just released. I would do that before opening a SAP incident

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mustafa Bensan Oct 02, 2017 at 11:01 AM

Hi Marcus,

A couple of points for consideration:

1) Your screenshots seem to be displaying folder content via the CMC. Have you tried looking at the folder content via the BI Launchpad to confirm if your uploaded document is visible there?

2) If your issue is that you can't see your uploaded document in the BI Platform Documents section of Lumira Designer, then after uploading the document for the first time, you actually need to select the "Download Documents" option and browse the server to locate and download the document, instead of using the "Synchronize with BI Platform". The latter option simply updates the server with any changes you have made to the application locally. It does not synchronize from the server to your local BI Platform Server folder, hence the need to use the "Download Documents" option.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded