Skip to Content
0

Receive Exception Unhandled after upgrading to CR SP21

Sep 27, 2017 at 10:32 PM

36

avatar image

Both of these lines produce the same error below.

'Dim objReport As New CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument
Dim objReport As New ReportDocument

Code ran fine until I upgrade to CR for VS with SP21.

Please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Here is the error message.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Sep 28, 2017 at 04:35 PM
1

Moved to CR for VS forum.

Did you read the info on the download page?

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Repaired Runtime for sp21 and now reports work. Thank you.

0
Jeff Stiegler Sep 28, 2017 at 09:36 PM
0

I am sorry to be such a pain, but I did not see the Warning in Red...either it was not there when I view the page some time ago or I am blind. :)

I scanned the workaround. Will read and get back to you. Sounds complicated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded