Skip to Content
1

"msg":"Device xxx] not found in registry. Synchronizing with RDMS. Processing delayed"

Sep 27, 2017 at 08:31 PM

450

avatar image
Former Member

I am trying to send data from a device into cloud platform, but it is returning the message "msg":"Device [c115c920-1695-4908-a7bf-a4ef62201458] not found in registry. Synchronizing with RDMS. Processing delayed".

Initially it was telling me that it could not find the message type id for my device, and after finding no issues with that, I restarted the iotmms service and got the device not found in registry error. I recreated a new device, complete with new message type, and device type, but I am still getting this "Device not found in registry" error.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Anton Levin
Oct 10, 2017 at 12:19 PM
0

Dear users,

Connectivity Service is back to normal and is able to handle destinations with "OnPremise" proxy type correctly again. Hence, a workaround of setting "Internet" proxy type for your "rdms" destination is not required anymore. However, "iotmms" needs to be re-started to get the the fixed Tomcat Runtime.

Sorry for the inconvenience,

Anton

P.S. Kudos go to Former Member for finding a temporary solution.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Anton,

We have our productive SCP account. As per your message, changed the destinations to on-premise and restarted MMS service but still error msg "Device not found in registry" is appearing. Can you please suggest? Our IoT demo is stuck due to this.

Regards,

Vikrant

0

Would it be possible to open a customer ticket (since you have a productive env) and provide your account ID, RT version and other relevant info, so that colleagues could have a closer look?

0

Hello Anton,

Thanks for replying. We have raised a Medium Customer ticket. Can someone please have a look into it?

Ticket Details - 487556 / 2017 Error in IoT-MMS service. Device not found in registry.

Regards,

Vikrant

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 29, 2017 at 08:41 AM
8

Hi Just found the solution, in your java application go to destinations. There would be two destinations, iot cockpit and rdms, for both of them make proxy type as "internet". Save it, and then check connection. If its successfull, please restart the application and check http post after 5 minutes.

Rewards points if useful

Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ali Asad

Thanks a lot :) it is working very well right now .

Best Regards.

0
Former Member

Hi,

I had a similar error and I have changed these destinations.

The problem is solved.

Thanks a lot Ali!

Best Regards.

0
Former Member

Thanks a lot!!!

Best Regards.

0

Nice, thanks :-)

0

Great catch!

0
Former Member

Thank you very much Ali.

It worked fine for me as well.

Best Regards Christian

0
Former Member

Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

0
Former Member

THANKS! =,)

0
Former Member

Same issue on hanatrial. Setting the proxy to internet worked here as well. Thanks for saving my day.

(When restarting iotmms service however it is reset to the original settings: therefore the only option for me was to change settings without restart and wait for 5 minutes.)

0
avatar image
Former Member
Sep 27, 2017 at 09:07 PM
0

Very strange behaviour, I have created another account and I have tried the same steps and it works.. Please advise.

The MMS URL for the non-working account is: iotmmsp1942939469trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 06:35 PM
0

Hi Jathavan Arumugam,

I am facing similar issue, were you able to resolve it?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Sep 29, 2017 at 06:52 AM
0

Hi Jathavan,

I am facing the same error, I tried with three different account and the error appears in all of them.

How did you fix it?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I think that it is due to rdms destination, its not available when you check it. can you check your rdms destination within iotmms java application?

0
Fernando Sanchez
Oct 03, 2017 at 01:26 AM
0

Hi,

Fernando Here with the same problem. Have anyone found a solution?

Thanks,

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 01, 2017 at 05:23 PM
0

Hi Ali,

I´m facing the same issue since I restarted MMS, Device worked ok til yesterday, then I stopped and started MMS and now I have the issue,

Device [....] not found in registry. Synchronizing with RDMS. Processing delayed

If I check RDMS connection in IOTMMS destinations then I get this error message:

Failure reason: "Backend is not available in the list of defined system mappings in Cloud connector"

were you able to resolve it?

Regards, Nacho

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ignacio,

yes I had a similar issue, answer has been mentioned above. In short, you have to change proxy type to Internet from on Premise for rdms and IoT cockpit destination. Details have been mentioned above.

Regards,

0
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 05, 2017 at 09:11 AM
0

It works in my productive account, I just have this issue in my trial account. Any ideas?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 05, 2017 at 09:11 AM
0

It works in my productive account, I just have this issue in my trial account. Any ideas?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded