Skip to Content
1

SP21 - Visual studio 2017 loading very slow

Sep 27, 2017 at 02:27 PM

1.9k

avatar image
Former Member

After installing SP21, visual studio 2017 solution containing crystal reports is very long to load, it takes a lot of time (30 seconds) to load every project referencing crystal reports assemblies.

(If I uninstall CRVS, solution loading is normal)

Any advice ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

31 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 02 at 03:55 PM
0

Hi All,

R&D has found the cause of the problem and fixed it.

We have released a new dll for SP 22 only to fix this issue.

Go here to get the info and new crvs package dll:

https://apps.support.sap.com/sap/support/knowledge/public/en/2550434

A big Thank You to Scott Pearce and Mike Sheen for working with our Developer for a fix...

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 27, 2017 at 03:33 PM
1

Hi Yannick,

Thanks for posting here rather than the WIKI.

Are you seeing the delay in Visual Studio or in Release Mode?

Home many projects are you loading at one time?

Obviously if you remove the runtime it's going to speed up.

What CR assemblies are you loading in your project?

Did you install the EXE on your Development PC only and no the runtime MSI packages?

If it's on your DEV PC what is the problem waiting a few more seconds?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 16, 2017 at 06:51 AM
1

Chiming in to say both me and another developer at my workplace are experiencing the same issue, enabling lightweight solution load on your solution can fix this issue for the time being but its not exactly ideal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 13, 2017 at 08:35 PM
1

Thanks Guys,

I'll ask DEV to have a look at this post...

Don

Escalated - Incident 499310 / 2017 / VS 2017 slow to load multiple Projects using CR for VS SP 21

KBA -

2550434 - Visual Studio 2017 slow to load multiple Projects when using Crystal Reports for Visual Studio SP 21

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 16, 2017 at 03:57 PM
1

R&D said they changed the way CR integrates into VS 2017 and will look into it.

I'll update when I find out more.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Dec 01, 2017 at 05:03 PM
1

Dev and Thomas are still working on it.....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 03, 2017 at 06:31 AM
0

Any additional help please ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 07:45 AM
0

Hello,

thanks a lot for your answer:

Are you seeing the delay in Visual Studio or in Release Mode?

=> In Visual Studio

Home many projects are you loading at one time?

=> A lot of ! (145 projects) . But only 4 projects references crystal reports assemblies.

Obviously if you remove the runtime it's going to speed up.

=> The runtime is not installed on my development machine

What CR assemblies are you loading in your project?

=>

Did you install the EXE on your Development PC only and no the runtime MSI packages?

=> I extract the 'CRforVS_13_0_21.exe', then I execute the 'setup.exe' with 'Run as administrator' option

If it's on your DEV PC what is the problem waiting a few more seconds?

=> I often need to change solution and restart it, so in a day, it can take a lot of time.

Thanks a lot for your help.

Yannick


crassemblies.png (5.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 04, 2017 at 02:30 PM
0

I'm also experiencing this issue in Visual Studio 2017 since I updated to the latest 13.0.21.
Let me make is clear: It is adding about 30 seconds PER PROJECT.

I have close to 75 projects in my solution, so 30ish seconds per project takes quite a while to load. I'm including only CD.CR.Engine.dll, CD.ReportSource.dll, and CD.Shared.dll in one project in the solution.

My coworker has the same set up except he's on Visual Studio 2015 and experiences no delay at all. Solution boots up super quick.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 04, 2017 at 02:49 PM
0

Hi Guys,

What Framework are you using?

In your app.config file did you remove the LegacyMode from the Startup Tag?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded