Skip to Content
0

How to split a text based on line count in SAP Crystal Reports?

Sep 27, 2017 at 01:49 PM

53

avatar image

Hello,

We are looking to split a text on the basis on line counts and print the first part on page 1 and remaining text on next pages.

For Example, we need to print a long text of about 3000(dynamic number) lines where first 9(fixed) lines will be on the page 1 and remaining text can flow into subsequent pages.

We are writing a free hand sql as the data source.

Thanks,

Prasanna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanna Pathade Sep 30, 2017 at 07:02 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Waterman Sep 27, 2017 at 02:22 PM
0

Place field on report.

In Format set as can grow and uncheck keep object together.

Adjust page footer so that only 9 rows print on page 1

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded