Skip to Content
0

Material not maintained in purchasing - Info record

Sep 27, 2017 at 01:24 PM

86

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

When I use ME11 to create Info record for mateiral there is an error occurred. The long message is : Material XXXX not maintained by purchasing

Message no. 06771

Diagnosis: The purchasing data is necessary for the current processing.

Use: The purchasing data for this material must be entered in the material master record.

I don't want to extend the material with the purchasing view. It is possible create the info record equally? Anyone can help me?

Thanks

Roberta

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 28, 2017 at 04:10 PM
0

Unfortunately your agreed process is not aligned with SAPs designed processes. Not everything is freely customizable, many things are hardcoded and a mandatory prerequisite for the follow on activity.

With such logical breaks SAP could not ensure data integrity and it would be possible to archive materials while you still have info records, which in turn could not be archived.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you!

0
Jürgen L
Sep 27, 2017 at 02:40 PM
0

quite a strange requirement and looks like putting the cart before the horse.

No purchasing view and you are already contacting vendors

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi, the process agreed with the customer expects that an office create the material (with the basic data 1/2) and info record (just to save the material number used by supplier). Then, another office will be create the purchasing view.

Thank you for your time.

0
Jürgen L
Sep 27, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

What purpose would an info record have if the material master is without purchasing view?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I want to use info record just to save the material number used by supplier. The purchasing view will be create later.

0