Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports in ASP .NET Core 2.0

Sep 27, 2017 at 12:57 PM

2.6k

avatar image
Former Member

Is it possible to generate Crystal Reports in the Asp.NET Core app , target framework is .net core 2.0

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 13 at 04:14 PM
0

But you are still using ASP NET Core, still not supported.

As noted, we don't support the "light" version of the Framework, same as it was in VS 2010 and selecting .Net Framework Client Profile. All of the required dependencies are not included in that version, same as the Core version. I believe Microsoft just renamed it to Core.

So update your Core Project to the full 4.7.1 and it should work.

I just install 4.7.1 and it works for my existing ASP.NET project that was set to 4.0.

To be clear, Framework 2.0 Core is NOT supported.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Just to be clear dotnet core is not a 'light' version of the Framework. It is completely separate from the dotnet framework. It's the future of dotnet.

0
Don Williams
Sep 27, 2017 at 01:17 PM
0

Yes but only up to SP 20, SP 21 now supports 3.5 and above due to MS deprecating VS 2005 C++ runtime, you will be using an unsupported platform now.

GO here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Click the download link and change the link from 21 to 20

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Does this mean that ASP.NET Core will not be supported at all in future versions of Crystal Reports?

0
Don Williams
Mar 07 at 10:04 PM
0

We support what Microsoft supports, so if they deprecate a framework we can no longer support it either.

When it comes to Windows OS's and dependencies search MSDN for End of Life or Life Cycle and when MS stops supporting something we no longer support it either.

We went to VC 2015 runtime and 3.5 Framework because MS could only use Legacy mode for their ADO (XML) driver when using 2.0 framework.

You will likely run into other issues if you must stay on 2.0 framework.

See this MS article on ASP.NET Core 4.x -

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/aspnet/core/

Time to upgrade also, we don't actually support hat version, see the Platform doc on the download page.

Don

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your reply, Don.

I believe we are talking about different things...

As you know, Microsoft now has 2 frameworks: one is called .NET Framework, and the other is called .NET Core. The latest version of the full .NET framework is 4.7.1, and the latest version of .NET Core is 2.0. Microsoft fully supports both of these.

To make things even more confusing, the newest version of ASP.NET is called ASP.NET Core, and version number is 2.0 as well. Now, ASP.NET Core may target both the full .NET framework as well as .NET Core.

What I'm asking (and what the original poster asked as well) is if Crystal Reports is supported on ASP.NET Core 2.0, targeting .NET Core 2.0. We are not talking about the very old .NET framework 2.0; we're talking about .NET Core and ASP.NET Core 2.0, which are the most recent technologies from Microsoft.

Thank you for your help.

0

Correct, MS CORE is the same as the VS 2010 Client Framework. Not supported. Even though MS calls it version 2 it's still the client version. We've never supported it and still don't.

It's stripped down version of 4.x framework, CR requires the full version.

Don

0
Don Williams
Mar 08 at 04:46 PM
0

Ah, yes, I misread that info on the MS link I posted, sorry about that...

See CR for VS platform link -

SAP Crystal Reports, Developer Version for Microsoft Visual Studio – Supported Platforms

Supported .NET Framework Versions page 9.

I'll ping R&D to see if there are any plans to support that version. I doubt it since CR is very dependent on the full Platform. VS 2010 used to default to the Client version, we did not support it... So likely since this is a "light" version I doubt we support it also, likely MS just renamed it...

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Perfect.

So this means that ASP.NET Core 2.0, targeting .NET Framework 4.7 is supported, correct?

You've been incredibly helpful, thanks again.

0
Don Williams
Mar 09 at 01:44 PM
0

R&D said there are no plans to add support for that platform, it's too "light" of a version for CR for VS to work with.

Only option is to use the Full Framework versions. 3.5 -> 4.7+

Thanks for bringing this up...

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Don,

I have updated my solution to target the full .NET framework version 4.7.1, using ASP.NET Core in Visual Studio 2017. I have also installed Crystal Reports SP22 + runtime, and followed all the instructions (running as admin, etc).

However, I am unable to add a Crystal Report to my project. When I click Add >> New Item..., there is no Crystal Report option.

If I create a new project using ASP.NET (.NET Framework) I am able to add a Crystal Report to my project. But for projects that use ASP.NET Core with the .NET Framework 4.7.1, the option to add a Crystal Report is not there.

In your previous answer, you said the only option was to use the full framework versions 3.5 -> 4.7+. I am using version 4.7.1. Do you know how to get this working?

0