Skip to Content

Homogeneous System Copy - fundamental quesiton

Sep 27, 2017 at 08:32 AM


avatar image


I’m starting a migration of our SAP ERP system from a Solaris 10 to Solaris 11 server.

My plan is to install a new SAP system on the 11 server then perform a Homogenous System copy. I have spent a lot of time reading the SAP installation but still have a fundamental question.

My source system consists of

On my new server I have followed the instructions in “Installation of SAP Systems Based on the Application Server ABAP of SAP NetWeaver 7.0 to 7.03 on UNIX: Oracle”.

My new system now shows:

I assume that now I need to install ERP 6.0 & then apply EHP5 (Installation Guide SAP Enhancement Package 5 for SAP ERP 6.0 (SAP ERP 6.0 EHP 5)).

Everything I read implies that ERP 6.0 needs to be installed before I can apply EHP5 but I can’t find any documentation about how to install ERP 6.0. Am I fundamentally misunderstanding? Perhaps I should follow the SAP ERP 6.0 EHP 5 document but to my reading this implies that ERP 6.0 is installed first.

Am I misunderstanding something or is there an ERP 6.0 document which I’ve missed?

Will appreciate any help you can offer.


q8d8a.jpeg (26.5 kB)
a9odm.png (20.0 kB)
nzktp.jpeg (55.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Sep 27, 2017 at 08:56 AM

Hello Chris,

when you want to perform the system copy, you don't need to install and update the target system.

In SWPM you should select option System Copy and then the tool will ask you to provide the backup. At the end of the procedure, your target system is the copy of the source.

EDIT: You can have a look to this step-by-step tutorial:

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chris Hoggarth Oct 02, 2017 at 01:04 PM

Many thanks for the answer Bartosz.

I hadn't expected it to be so straightforward.. Time will tell as I start work but hopefully the job will now be relatively painless. Also the link you provided looks very useful.

Regards, Chris

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded