Skip to Content
0

Enterprise services external WMS integration

Sep 27, 2017 at 08:16 AM

41

avatar image

Hi

We are seeing a possibility to use enterprise services to map our ECC with a external WMS managed by third party.

In our case, one of our warehouse is managed by third party which have there own WMS. My question is, do we need to activate WM management in our own ECC too in order to integrate with them.

If we go for IM managed plants/Sloc's and only process the movements (inbound/outbound/internal), will it work fine. Our intention is to keep it simple in our own ECC system and just receive information of good movement from external WMS.

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mona Lisa Sep 27, 2017 at 09:06 AM
0

if 3rd party is managing stock in their own WMS system then it is good to IM managed plant.

Once the delivery gets created transfer the detail to 3rd party to pick the stock and ask him to send a confirmation upon picking which will update the delivery. There are multiple thread exist on SCN. Please search (one of the existing thread is below hope this will help u )

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1689590

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Inder Mohan Pal Sep 27, 2017 at 09:13 AM
0

Thanks. Will try activating enterprise services bundle for external WMS for sending/receiving messages.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded