Skip to Content
0

AC559 in New Assets accounting activation

Sep 27, 2017 at 03:31 AM

110

avatar image

Hi, all.

When we activate New Asset Accounting in EPH7 we get Error Message “Parallel currency depreciation area xx is not defined correctly” –> Message no. AC559, or error message “Parallel crcy area (crcy type xx) missing for area xx ch.of deprec. xxxx”(from note 2307443).

But we can’t use this note and set flag IdntTrm, because, we have different sums in other depr areas.

How can we resolve that problem and activate New Asset Accounting?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harald Leissl Oct 04, 2017 at 01:55 PM
0

Hello Alexander,

maybe I don't understand your problem completely, but here my comments to you.

What do you mean with "we have different sums in other depr areas."? Because you will have same possibilities in new asset accouting as you had in old one. Based on depreciation keys and useful life you will have different sums automatically...

But you talk about the activation of new asset accounting, so I think your problem is some steps earlier.

We have accounts approach and not ledger approach (how about you?) and we have to use 2 ledger groups (but both have the same lleading ledger inside; because we have only 1 ledger because of accounts approach). Then there is customizing "Assign Accounting Principle to Ledger Groups", here you just define the necessary accounting principles to the ledger groups (for example GAAP and IAS) . Then you can use this accounting principles in customizing "Define Depreciation Areas" . If there are 2 different accounting principles you will have automatically 2 different areas posting into G/L (the leading valuation usually with 1 - area posts in realtime, the "other" area with different accounting principle should have 4 - area posts APC immediately and depreciation periodically.

After this you have to check OABT for APC-transfer and the mark for deprecation transfer. Here you will see the effect from settings above, you should have 2 posting areas to G/L ("with different sums" possible).

There are some really good documents explaining this at help.sap.com if you search for "parallel accounting asset", for example https://help.sap.com/viewer/651d8af3ea974ad1a4d74449122c620e/1709%20000/en-US/11a9445269598544e10000000a44538d.html

Good luck!

Harald

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot Harald.

We will review the documentation again and try to use accounts approach.

0
Alexander Karpov Oct 05, 2017 at 07:56 AM
0

Thanks a lot Harald.

We will review the documentation again and try to use accounts approach.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Alexander,

please be aware that you can't change from accounts approach to ledger approach how you want. It is a general decision from your company (and usually a long-termed one from your financial department). I just asked you for your approach because you didn't mention which one you are using. And the customizing changes for new asset accounting are different for these two possibilities. But I think both are described in the documents.

Regards
Harald

0

Thanks, Harald.

We have i third approach and we need to change our approach to accounts approach or ledger approach.

0