Skip to Content
0

Compatibility for Adobe livecycle designer

Sep 26, 2017 at 11:55 PM

160

avatar image
Former Member

Hi ByD Experts,

Can someone please help me understand compatibility requirements to use Adobe livecycle designer to Adapt forms?

- I have downloaded ByD Add-in for Adobe livecycle designer but it doesn't allow me to change forms using IE11

- I have seen multiple users report this issue in 2016, is it still a known limitation?

- If yes, is downloading the template, make offline changes using Adobe designer and then reload it the only viable option? In this case, do we need to buy separate license for Adobe livecycle designer?

Thanks in advance

Regards,

Prathamesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Guilherme Steyer
Sep 27, 2017 at 01:46 AM
0

Hi,

Yes, this is a limitation of IE. You can not use the adove livecycle web mode in IE 11.

Unless you have an old version e.g. 10 or 9, the only option is to use it offline. You don't need to buy separate license to use the Adobe Livecycle offline. It is a free software.

Regards,

Guilherme Steyer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 27, 2017 at 09:49 AM
0

Hi Guilherme,

Thank you for your response. Can you please provide link to the free software download as multiple links that I have tried charge for the download.

Thanks

Regards,

Prathamesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You can download the adobe lifecycle designer from the download Center in the Application and user management work Center in your ByDesign tenant. No licence is required.

John

1