Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA 1610 IDES Installation error at Start Instance phase

Sep 26, 2017 at 08:46 PM

176

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am stuck at an error during SAP installation. I went through different blogs addressing similar error but couldn't solve the problem.

Attaching the dev_disp and dev_w0 log files for reference.

dev-disp.txt

dev-w0.txt

1.png (203.2 kB)
dev-disp.txt (108.8 kB)
dev-w0.txt (27.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Isaias Freitas
Oct 02, 2017 at 08:11 PM
1

Hello Punit,

From dev_w0:

(...)
O Tue Sep 26 13:04:13:757 2017
O
O ---PXA-------------------------------------------
O PXA INITIALIZATIONO
O Tue Sep 26 13:04:13:865 2017
O ab_pbinit: Locked PXA-Semaphore.
O ab_pbinit: System page size: 4kb, total admin_size: 260264kb, dir_size: 64156kb.
I *** ERROR => shmat(190971967,0x(nil),SHM_RND) (12: Cannot allocate memory) [shmux.c 1567]
(...)
O *** ERROR => ab_pbinit: Allocation of PXA failed. [abload3.c 1890]
O *** ERROR => ab_pbinit: Shared Memory in size 3592192K not available. [abload3.c 1891]
O *** Starting up system in emergency mode.
O *** Please don't use as productive system.
O *** Please decrease value of profile parameter <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
O *** abap/buffersize and restart the system. <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
O *** For further information please refer to note 307976.
(...)

Try setting "abap/buffersize = 800000" at the instance profile and restart the system.

Regards,

Isaías

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Isaías, sorry for late reply. This resolved my issue.

0

I am glad that I could help! :-)

0
Bartosz Jarkowski Sep 26, 2017 at 10:44 PM
0

Check following lines in dev_w0:

O  *** ERROR => ab_pbinit: Allocation of PXA failed. [abload3.c    1890]
O  *** ERROR => ab_pbinit: Shared Memory in size 3592192K not available. [abload3.c    1891]
O  *** Starting up system in emergency mode.
O  *** Please don't use as productive system.
O  *** Please decrease value of profile parameter
O  *** abap/buffersize and restart the system.
O  *** For further information please refer to note 307976.

Looks like you have some memory problems. How much RAM do you have on your server?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Sep 27, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

Have you set the up the SUSE Linux correctly for the SAP installation? Have you set the OS limits and Linux kernel parameters correctly? I would first set the limits to unlimited and also set the relevant Linux kernel parameters and restart the server.

1771258 - Linux: User and system resource limits

You can read the SAP notes specific to Linux distributions in this note. 2369910 - SAP Software on Linux: General information

Also try to set the parameter em/initial_size_MB with a smaller value, let's say to 5 GB to 6 GB ans restart the system and check if it fixes tthe problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded