Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports Print Controls and "newer browsers"

Sep 26, 2017 at 06:40 PM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We have a .NET based application that utilizes CR viewer. We are using SP 16. As many know google chrome, Firefox and edge have decided to abandon ActiveX controls. As a result we have switched over to the "PDF" print control for more control. Does anyone know if the newer runtimes will fix this and/or are there any future plans to fix this for newer browsers?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 05, 2017 at 06:11 PM
0

Sorry for the late response.

I'm asking are the newer Crystal Report runtimes compatable with the newer browsers that don't support ActiveX. Yes, we are using the PDF print control

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 27, 2017 at 03:25 PM
0

Moved to CR for VS forum.

What do you mean fixed this? You said you are using PDF print control. Is there something wrong with the PDF print Control?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded