Skip to Content
0

BPC Formula to look-up ID via. another property

Sep 26, 2017 at 11:05 AM

31

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I'm searching for a lookup type formula that will bring back the BPC ID based on a property within master-data.

Does anyone know if it's possible?

Thanks,

Terri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Sep 26, 2017 at 12:14 PM
0

Not clear, please provide some sample! What do you have in the property?

"based on" depends on the value in the property!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 26, 2017 at 01:40 PM
0

Hi again,

Sorry if I wasn't clear!

So in this example we have set of unique IDs in a property of CoA master-data called tec_name. We then have another report (from another system) by tec_name.

I'd like to do the equivilent of a lookup on the tec_name to bring back BPC unique ID so that I can create usual BPC dynamic reports on the side of the tec_name report from other system.

Any ideas?

Thank you,

Terri

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Sep 26, 2017 at 02:47 PM
0

Try epmdimensionoverride with the comma separated list of properties.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Sep 26, 2017 at 03:54 PM
0

2 options:

1. =EPMDimensionOverride("000";"SOMEDIMNAME";"SOMEPROPERTYNAME=VALUE1,SOMEPROPERTYNAME=VALUE2")

Members with property SOMEPROPERTYNAME = VALUE1 and VALUE2 will be selected in the report.

2. Try to use filter using range like "___XXX"

P.S. sorry - second method will not work - range for property can contain only one cell... EPM SP 28 Patch 3

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded