Skip to Content
0

How to create basis user group in other system in ABAP program

Sep 26, 2017 at 09:50 AM

54

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am writing a ABAP program to create user groups in multiple system through central system solman. Is there any BAPI or RFC available for creating User group just like user creation BAPI_USER_CREATE1 in various system from central system ?

Or any other idea to create/delete/Modify user group in RFC system programmatically ?

Best Regards,

Ashok

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 26, 2017 at 10:12 AM
0

Hi Hebbert,

Through program in CUA system I have to create around 60 user groups in various system and RFC connection is already set up.

any BAPI or RFC available for user group creation ? For user creation I have used BAPI_USER_CREATION1.

Best Regards,

Ashok

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In each child system you can set cua parameters in table prgn_cust to automatically create user group if it doesn't exist when user is distributed. No code required

Look on table ssm_cid for cua* parameters

0

Cua_usergroup_check and you can set value of C for create (there is a note for setting)

0
Colleen Hebbert
Sep 26, 2017 at 10:02 AM
0

why not just configure cua?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded