Skip to Content
0

GL account for company code 1000 not defined for tax postings

Oct 13, 2016 at 03:25 PM

153

avatar image

hi FICA gurus ,

when im getting an error while posting

that GL account for company code 1000 not defined for tax postings

but in FS00 i have set the indicator that posting without tax allowed.

kindly help me in resolving the error.

regards

Sachin Singh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amlan Banerjee
Oct 21, 2016 at 09:45 AM
0

Hi Sachin,

For what type of GL A/c are you getting the error.

The most common thing to do in your issue is to go to transaction FS00 for company code 1000 and GL A/c account XXXX, you need to make sure the field tax category is filled with value. ("+" only Output tax allowed for receivables) along with the posting without tick checked.

Thanks,

Amlan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Yernaux Oct 22, 2016 at 02:27 PM
0

check SBK1-MWSKZ, if it is liable to tax, it needs also a tax category and vice versa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded