Skip to Content

PM Notification screen modification

Sep 26, 2017 at 04:39 AM


avatar image

Hi All,

I have come across a requirement to add "Class - Characteristics" window, which comes under Item Level details, into the main header. Is it advisable and if yes, how can this be achieved? In our scenario, we will always have 1 Item, which is why we want the class characteristics for that item to be displayed in the Notification screen directly, instead of Item level.

Any inputs would be appreciated.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Oct 05, 2017 at 08:03 PM

I have no idea what "PM Notification" is in this context (you might want at least mention a transaction code, this is ABAP space, we deal with tons of different transactions) but, in general, it would not be advisable in the standard SAP transaction. And, of course, "we will always have 1 item" sounds like the famous last words. :)

You could look into replacing a standard transaction with a custom one or go with some UI solution like Personas, if possible.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply Jelena. By PM notification screen, I mean Transaction codes: IW21/ IW22/ IW23/ IW28/ IW29.

I agree with you that it is not advisable, which is what I suggested as well.

I will also check out Personas - Did not think of that. Thanks!

Nic Teunckens Oct 06, 2017 at 07:02 AM

Please check this Blog : link

It provides a good explanation (by the ever capable K Jogeswara Rao) on Screen Enhancements for PM Notification Transactions.

Kind regards

Nic T.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot Nic