Skip to Content
0

FI Doc not getting created while posting GR

Sep 25, 2017 at 07:38 PM

69

avatar image
Former Member

I created a PO with account assignment category `k` and G/L account is automatically determined from OBYC settings but still FI doc is not getting created while posting the Goods Receipt.

Sameer Sinha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 26, 2017 at 06:26 PM
0

Actually i checked the configuration and found that In account assignment category settings for K GR Non valuated was ticked so in PO i have taken the K account assignment category and due to the config Non valuated check box is automatically ticked in the PO. So that is the reason only No FI doc got generated during GR. Its a standard setting.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Sep 25, 2017 at 08:06 PM
0

If you order for free then you don't get a FI document with a receipt.

If you post to GR blocked stock e.g. with movement 103 then you do not get a FI document.

For a detailed answer or a different answer you would need to give much more information from your business process.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am doing 101 against the PO and in PO account assignment category is `K`.

0

still far too few information, post screenshots if you can't explain

0
Former Member

I have created a PO with the material and material type is finished goods. Price and conditions fetched from the PIR.Here i have created the PO with Account assignment category as `K` and the G/L account is automatically determined from the OBYC settings.Cost center is also entered. Now i am doing GR 101 through MIGO transaction,as it is a consumption process no stock will get updated.Now the GR is posted successfully but when i checked the material doc and clicked on the FI doc button system shows no FI doc has been created. i think this is the sufficient information for solving this issue.

0
Jürgen L
Sep 26, 2017 at 06:04 AM
0

Check if you ticked the box for non-valuated receipt which is possible to select for account assigned POs ( but not for stock materials) .In this case the value is posted with the invoice receipt.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hii i have resolved the issue thnx

0

Hello good to see tht the isue is resolved. Plz share the solution so it will be useful for people in future.

I feel the only reason for this issue is the goods movement is non valueated and the reson can be one of following

material non valueted

Po is free

Po is marked with non valueted chek box

Thanks

kUnal

0