Skip to Content
1

How to Install Additional Usage Types in SAP NetWeaver 7.4 ?

Sep 25, 2017 at 02:43 PM

202

avatar image

Hi,

We have installed SAP NetWeaver Java Stack with selected usage types EP-Core, EP & ADS. Now we got an another requirement that we need to add additional usage type Development Infrastructure to work with NWDS.

Can anyone please let us know how to add additional UT (Development Infrastructure) to a running NetWeaver Instance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Milen Dontcheff
Sep 25, 2017 at 06:04 PM
1

You need to download, from the Service Market Place, the following SCAs:

DI_CMS,

DI_CBS,

DI_DTR

& DI_NTY.

The last one is not mandatory. However if you would like to use NWDI cockpit you will have to include it among the NWDI SCAs.

Please deploy the SCAs through SUM or TELNET.

More details in SAP note: 1715441 - How to deploy .SCA/ .SDA/ .EAR/ .WAR files on J2EE servers on Netweaver release 7.1, 7.2, 7.3, 7.4 and 7.5

The "Last Step" is to execute initial configuration through Configuration Wizard. You might use this guide. https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw75/helpdata/en/49/11f10fcf292810e10000000a42189c/frameset.htm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chandrababu Katta Sep 27, 2017 at 03:45 PM
3
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17 at 05:53 PM
0

Hi,

We have the same issue, but in our case the missing UT is EP-Core. Is there any way to know what SCAs do we need to deploy? We've been looking but no luck.

Thanks and Kr

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded