Skip to Content
0

Approval Process: Sending of Mail to Approver

Sep 27, 2017 at 12:56 PM

333

avatar image
Former Member

Hello folks,

We have setup multiple approval processes in our system for various objects like Campaigns, Sales Quotes, etc.

Is there anyway through C4C, to send mails to the approvers when a document (Campaign/Sales Quote) is sent for approval and pending with the approver.

In C4C, we notice the approval notification available to approve or send it back for revision.

Ideally this mail content should contain the c4c link of the transaction document, which should open the object (Campaign/Sales Quote etc.) on clicking.

Any help on this will be much appreciated.

Warm Regards,

Nikhil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Siraj Saibudeen Oct 05, 2017 at 05:35 AM
0

Hi Nikhil,

Check the approval status field in the condition group to set your conditions. I have attached the screenshot for your reference.

approval-condition.png

Also it is possible to include the deep link navigation URL in the email notifications. Please follow the steps mentioned in the below blog.

http://blog.acorel.nl/2016/08/sap-hybris-cloud-for-customer-deep-link.html

Regards,

Siraj


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Grayson Gates
Sep 27, 2017 at 02:56 PM
1

Hi Nikhil,

You need to implement a or multiple workflow rules based upon your conditions.

Please see this blog below on the email templates.

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/12/guide-how-to-configure-workflow-to-send-email-notifications-and-tasks/

Regards,

Grayson

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Grayson Gates
Sep 27, 2017 at 02:56 PM
1

Hi Nikhil,

You need to implement a or multiple workflow rules based upon your conditions.

Please see this blog below on the email templates.

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/12/guide-how-to-configure-workflow-to-send-email-notifications-and-tasks/

Regards,

Grayson

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 04, 2017 at 07:20 AM
0

Hello Grayson,

Thank you for your response. The Workflow for sending e-mails does not contain any option in the condition group for setting conditions based on "In Approval" or when an object is sent "For Approval".

Also the placeholders do not give me any option of attaching the c4c object link (on click, this should open, the object like campaign,sales quote etc post login). Is this possible?

Regards,

Nikhil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded