Skip to Content
0

XSLT mapping to remove parent node

Sep 27, 2017 at 09:19 AM

88

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I need to remove parent node from mapping in PI 7.1 version (jdk1.5) . I have tried with java mapping but we do not have lower versions of jdk in our client network. So please help me with XSLT mapping to remove parent node. Below is my test data (marked in bold). from this i need to delete

urn.oc.com:AutomationMonitoring"> and end tag .

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> urn.oc.com:AutomationMonitoring"> <ns1:getMessageListResponse xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xs="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:rn8="java:sap/standard" xmlns:rn7="urn:java.lang" xmlns:rn6="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data" xmlns:rn5="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/" xmlns:rn4="urn:com.sap.exception" xmlns:rn3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.server.adapterframework.ws" xmlns:rn2="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data.esiext" xmlns:rn1="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.server.adapterframework.ws.esiext" xmlns:rn0="urn:java/lang" xmlns:SOAP-ENV="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/" xmlns:ns1="urn:AdapterMessageMonitoringVi"> <ns1:Response> <ns2:list xmlns:ns2="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.server.adapterframework.ws"> <ns2:AdapterFrameworkData> <ns2:cancelable> <ns3:value xmlns:ns3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data">asfd</ns3:value> 2 </ns2:cancelable> <ns2:connectionName>asfd</ns2:connectionName> <ns2:credential>****</ns2:credential> <ns2:direction>INBOUND</ns2:direction> <ns2:editable> <ns3:value xmlns:ns3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data">true</ns3:value> </ns2:editable> <ns2:endTime>2017-09-01T06:14:16.897-04:00</ns2:endTime> <ns2:endpoint>abcd</ns2:endpoint> <ns2:errorCategory>abcd</ns2:errorCategory> <ns2:errorCode>abcd</ns2:errorCode> <ns2:headers>abcd</ns2:headers> <ns2:interface> <ns3:name xmlns:ns3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data">true</ns3:name> <ns3:namespace xmlns:ns3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data">abcd</ns3:namespace> </ns2:interface> <ns2:isPersistent>true</ns2:isPersistent> <ns2:messageID>9263d5fd-f103-1ed7-a3df-86a2e2338034</ns2:messageID> <ns2:messageKey>9263d5fd-f103-1ed7-a3df-86a2e2338034\INBOUND\444141350\EO\0\</ns2:messageKey> <ns2:messageType>Recv</ns2:messageType> <ns2:nodeId>123</ns2:nodeId> <ns2:persistUntil>2017-09-11T05:59:15.660-04:00</ns2:persistUntil> <ns2:protocol>XI</ns2:protocol> <ns2:qualityOfService>EO</ns2:qualityOfService> <ns2:receiverInterface> <ns3:name xmlns:ns3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data">abcd</ns3:name> <ns3:namespace xmlns:ns3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data">abcd</ns3:namespace> </ns2:receiverInterface> <ns2:receiverName>abcd</ns2:receiverName> <ns2:receiverParty> <ns3:agency xmlns:ns3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data">http://sap.com/xi/XI</ns3:agency> <ns3:name xmlns:ns3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data"/> <ns3:schema xmlns:ns3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data">XIParty</ns3:schema> </ns2:receiverParty> <ns2:restartable> <ns3:value xmlns:ns3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data">true</ns3:value> </ns2:restartable> <ns2:retries>3</ns2:retries> <ns2:retryInterval>300000</ns2:retryInterval> <ns2:scheduleTime>2017-09-01T06:14:16.642-04:00</ns2:scheduleTime> <ns2:senderInterface> <ns3:name xmlns:ns3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data">abcd</ns3:name> <ns3:namespace xmlns:ns3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data">abcd</ns3:namespace> </ns2:senderInterface> <ns2:senderName>abcd</ns2:senderName> <ns2:senderParty> <ns3:agency xmlns:ns3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data">http://sap.com/xi/XI</ns3:agency> <ns3:name xmlns:ns3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data"/> <ns3:schema xmlns:ns3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data">XIParty</ns3:schema> </ns2:senderParty> <ns2:sequenceNumber>0</ns2:sequenceNumber> <ns2:serializationContext/> <ns2:startTime>2017-09-01T05:59:15.660-04:00</ns2:startTime> <ns2:status>systemError</ns2:status> <ns2:timesFailed>4</ns2:timesFailed> <ns2:transport>HTTP</ns2:transport> <ns2:version>0</ns2:version> <ns2:wasEdited> <ns3:value xmlns:ns3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data">false</ns3:value> </ns2:wasEdited> </ns2:AdapterFrameworkData> </ns2:list> <ns2:number xmlns:ns2="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.server.adapterframework.ws">2</ns2:number> <ns2:warning xmlns:ns2="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.server.adapterframework.ws">false</ns2:warning> </ns1:Response> </ns1:getMessageListResponse> </ns0:MT_SetData>

Thanks in Advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Sep 27, 2017 at 06:38 PM
0

Try this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Dihiansan Sep 27, 2017 at 09:34 AM
0

Hi Swetha,

The J2SE 5.0 JDK can be found in the Java archives page. :)

Regards,

Mark

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Sep 27, 2017 at 10:01 AM
0

Hi Swetha!

And why not just to set compiler compliance level in NWDS (Eclipse) project's properties?

Regards, Evgeniy.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Sep 27, 2017 at 10:49 AM
0

For XSLT the below code should help you.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
urn.oc.com="http:test" xmlns:ns0="http:test" xmlns:xsl=" http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform" xmlns:xs="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:rn8="java:sap/standard" xmlns:rn7="urn:java.lang" xmlns:rn6="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data" xmlns:rn5="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/encoding/" xmlns:rn4="urn:com.sap.exception" xmlns:rn3="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.server.adapterframework.ws" xmlns:rn2="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.api.data.esiext" xmlns:rn1="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.server.adapterframework.ws.esiext" xmlns:rn0="urn:java/lang" xmlns:SOAP-ENV="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/" xmlns:ns1="urn:AdapterMessageMonitoringVi" xmlns:ns2="urn:com.sap.aii.mdt.server.adapterframework.ws">
<xsl:template match="@* | node()">
<xsl:copy>
<xsl:apply-templates select="@* | node()"/>
</xsl:copy>
</xsl:template>
urn.oc.com:AutomationMonitoring">
<xsl:apply-templates/>
</xsl:template>
<xsl:template match="ns0:MT_SetData">
<xsl:apply-templates/>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>

Define xmlns:urn.oc.com and ns0 as per the requirement I just kept it as test.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Raghuram,

Thanks for your reply. I am quite new to XSLT. I tried mapping in Altova spy but i am not able to remove start tag.

Could you please help me to remove starting tag urn.oc.com:AutomationMonitoring"> and end tag .

I am not sure about defining xmlns:urn.oc.com and ns0. Please help me to remove the tags.

Thanks & Regards

Swetha

0

Hello Swetha,

Are these tags exactly the same in XML, Because the XML one you posted is not proper one.

I modified it a bit to make it proper ,Can you share the exact XML.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2017 at 11:04 AM
0

Thanks Manoj.

XSLT code works fine which is given by you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded