Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to change Solution Manager 7.2 from Oracle to HANA DB?

Sep 27, 2017 at 02:15 AM

81

avatar image

Hello.

I have Solution Manager 7.2 installed on Oracle DB.

Now I want to just change DB only to HANA

Is it possible with SUM or DMO?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Dumas Oct 10, 2017 at 06:13 PM
0

Greetings Tae,

You will probably need to use SWPM for a database migration as you're already on 7.2.

Good Luck!

Mike

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is what I want!!!

I found it is called "Heterogeneous System Copy" if there is need for OS or DB change with same sap solution.

more detailed is in link below.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/ae1552407b9846a1997cc04b9fce521e/CURRENT_VERSION/en-US/f1677053e4960150e10000000a44176d.html

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 04:49 AM
0

I believe you can use the DMO option within SUM to perform this action.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matias Villagarcia Sep 27, 2017 at 06:40 PM
0

I would think its possible, since I'm on a project to migrate from 7.10 to 7.20 on HANA, I'm on the Custom Code Migration so i dont know the details.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tae Kyung Lee Oct 10, 2017 at 03:17 AM
0

Thank uoi. I will try wih DMO and share the result

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0