Skip to Content
0

SLED/BBD updated in batch though not maintained in material master

Oct 25, 2016 at 01:34 PM

218

avatar image

Hi experts,

We are not using SLED/BBD and have not maintained any data like min shelf life, toptal shelf life. etc in material master. When GR is done, batch does not have any value for date of manufacture. however, SLED is getting updated as today's date.

when we further want to do GR on same batch we get error "Shortfall of 1 Days against SLED in current item (12.10.2016)".

any clue on how to stop SLED from populating?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Shoyeb Ahamad Dec 22, 2016 at 02:15 PM
1

Hi Amit,

You may stop the SLED auto-checking during GR from configuration.

As far as how for that material SLED is calculated is not clear. Did you get any clue on that?

Regards,

Shoyeb


sled-check.jpg (255.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amit Agrawal Feb 28, 2017 at 01:30 PM
0

Hi Shoyeb,

Thanks for your answer. Sorry for delay in replying. We have found that our custom program for populating current date into SLED field in certain cases. We have corrected the same. Thanks for your help again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded