Skip to Content
0

Is there any way to handle multiple addresses for a contact in Hybris Marketing?

Sep 26, 2017 at 07:05 PM

102

avatar image

Greetings,

As you know, you can maintain several addresses for a business partner in SAP CRM. However I notice that only standart address is extracted to SAP Hybris Marketing.

Is there a way to handle one more than one address (country, region, street etc) for a single contact in Hybris Marketing? Isn't it supposed to extract all addresses to Hybris Marketing?

By the way, it's also very normal for someone or some account to have more than one address in real life, too.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Matthias Reiner
Sep 27, 2017 at 01:45 PM
0

Hi Hakan,

I can only refer to Keshav's reply respectively the link where my Prasad left a comment.


I am certainly not denying that in real life this is a valid scenario. However in Hybris Marketing we always have to make the trade off between lean, lightweigt and high performing data models and the flexibility to cover multiple real live use cases and all complexity.

I can say we're constantly reviewing incoming requirements and discussing them. There is multiple requirements in the area of B2B/ B2C data models and we'll see certainlay enhancements in future releases.

Best,

Matthias

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Matthias

0
Keshav Harake Sep 26, 2017 at 08:42 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 11 at 07:15 AM
0

Hi Mathias,

I had gone through Prasad comment but i am not convinced .

It will be nice to have multiple address to contact like in SAP CRM .

Do you have any idea in which release these feature is planned to include?

thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded