Skip to Content
0

Need to change Serial Number in equipment level - IQ02/IE02

Sep 26, 2017 at 02:17 PM

150

avatar image

Hi,

Could any one help me to update Serial Number in equipment level - IQ02/IE02.

I used below code but its not updating:(

gs_dataspecific-SERIALNO = '123456789X'.
gs_dataspecificx-SERIALNO = 'X'.

CALL FUNCTION 'BAPI_EQUI_CHANGE'
EXPORTING
equipment = '00000000001234567'
data_general = ls_data_general
data_generalx = ls_data_generalx
data_specific = gs_dataspecific
data_specificx = gs_dataspecificx
* DATA_FLEET =
* DATA_FLEETX =
* VALID_DATE = SY-DATUM
* VALID_TIME = SY-UZEIT
IMPORTING
DATA_GENERAL_EXP = DATA_GENERAL_EXP
DATA_SPECIFIC_EXP = DATA_SPECIFIC_EXP
* DATA_FLEET_EXP =
RETURN = gs_return.

CALL FUNCTION 'BAPI_TRANSACTION_COMMIT'.

Please let me know if i did anything wrong.

Thank u in advance.

Thanks,

Shabari

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Sep 26, 2017 at 02:41 PM
1

Is Business Function LOG_EAM_CI_2 active on your system, if no you cannot change SN with this BAPI. (Look for an OSS note or read the BF documentation)

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raymond,

Thank you for inputs. in TCODE SFW5 the status for Business Function LOG_EAM_CI_2 is "Business func. will remain deactivated". So Could you please suggest we can activate this? or we have an any impact by activating this?

please help me to proceed further.

Or

Is there any other option we have to update serial number?

Thank you again.

faithfully,
Shabareesh

0

In SFW5, click on dependencies icon (EA-PLM) only activate in a sand box to perform some checks, with the other icons read the provided documentation and test catalog (also read 2489401 - Serial number or material number change with BAPI_EQUI_CHANGE doesn't work).

Else analyze the standard transactions for BDC or usage of some unreleased FM (last option at your own risk)

0

Hi Raymond,

In my production system, above business function is not active. So I planned to use unreleased function module & i tried with below FMs but no luck.

ITOB_SERIALNO_MODIFY_SINGLE

SERIALNUMBER_LIST_UPDATE

Could you please help me to provide right function module for changing serial number.

Thankyou in advance.

faithfully,
Shabareesh

0

Only use those after analyzing the standard transaction (e.g. an Abap trace: SAT or ST12) as long as you are not confident, don't use those.

0

Hi Raymond,

Yes! I will analyze by using ST12, but am not getting a exact function module to update serial number.

Is there any to update same?

Thank you

faithfully,
Shabareesh

0

Sorry but you must look for it yourself (the BF is active on my systems, so I don't have this problem...)

0
Shabareesh paluru Oct 11, 2017 at 01:53 PM
0

Got result.. Thank you for your inputs..

With the help of below function module I achieved it.

CALL FUNCTION 'EQUIPMENT_MODIFY'

EXPORTING

update_new = abap_true

commit_new = abap_true

CHANGING

new_vequi = gs_equinew

EXCEPTIONS

err_modify = 1

OTHERS = 2.

Thank you,

Shabareesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded