Skip to Content
0

Restricting PM order types for IW31 and IW36

Sep 26, 2017 at 10:01 AM

38

avatar image

Hi,

I need an order type A to be used with IW31 and order type B to be used with IW36 and both to be in the same role.

I am told by R&A team that this is impossible and cannot be restricted because in the aggregated view both A and B will be available for both IW31 and IW36.

Is there any easy solution to restrict users and enforce correct hierarchy with parent/child on different order types?

Thank you,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Sep 26, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

Paulo,

Then it sounds like your R&A team need to split the roles..

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Paulo Vitoriano Sep 26, 2017 at 12:31 PM
0

Hi Peter,

Two roles are fine, but if they are assigned to the same person, then again the overlap will give both transactions and both order types....

Paulo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Sep 26, 2017 at 03:57 PM
0

Paulo,

If it cant be done with roles, then you will need to develop a solution.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded