Skip to Content
0

Crystal reports Runtime installation on Windows Server 2012 R2

Sep 25, 2017 at 05:24 PM

682

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I tried to install the CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_21.msi on the Windows server 2012 R2, I'm getting the error messages, attached is the few screen prints. Do I need any trail license for the runtime on the server? Could you please help me the below error?

new-bitmap-image-2.jpg

new-bitmap-image-3.jpg

We got these errors, but we still see the dll's in the C:\windows\GAC_MSIL directories. When we tried to see if our .NET windows application (64-bit) works with the run-time, getting the below error message. this works fine in the development PC with installed CRforVS_13_0_21.exe.

The type initializer for 'CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument' threw an exception. ---> System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException: Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {4DB2E2BB-78E6-4AEA-BEFB-FDAAB610FD1B} failed due to the following error: 80040154 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG)).

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Sep 26, 2017 at 04:22 PM
0

See my reply to your post on this post:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/315265/crystal-reports-2016-with-visual-studio-2015.html?childToView=316993#comment-316993

And stop posting CR for VS questions to SAP Crystal Reports SDK tag, use CR for VS tag, just type in "crystal reports," ( with the comma ) and it will get you there.

Or this link: https://answers.sap.com/tags/01200615320800001270

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 26, 2017 at 07:55 PM
0

Thank you Don!

Sorry for creating question with the incorrect tag, since the other question was already answered, I thought it was already closed and I will not get an answer, that's the reason behind creating a new question.

Regards

Siva

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded