Skip to Content
0

Cystal report PrintToPrinter function can not print with Mirror Image layout on any printer

Sep 25, 2017 at 01:08 PM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Hi you, I use crystal report version 13-0-20 for Visual Studio to design a report. I use PrintToPrinter funciton to print report. But I can not print with option Mirror Image layout on any Printer. It only print without Mirror. Can you help me! Thanks you very much.

This is my project:

http://www.mediafire.com/file/fcm01j7pnc8qj1j/PrintReport.rar

page-layout.png (49.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 03, 2017 at 02:16 PM
0

No your project is using PrintToPrinter.

Use my project and use POC:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Printing+Crystal+Reports+in+.NET

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 27, 2017 at 03:57 PM
0

Hi Le,

Thank you for the project. We don't have a printer here capable of printing using Mirror Image so I can't test it.

What happens in CR Designer or if you preview in VS and print the report?

Also, try using the POC API to print. A quick test app on the download page using a report with saved data has the ability to use that API:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Printing+Crystal+Reports+in+.NET

Don

Update, I found PDF Exchange has the ability. It works fine, the output is in PDF format.

You are using P2P, you need to use Printoutput controller so you can set the options, P2P will use the default settings in the printer so if you can configure a new printer with those settings and set it to default it should work.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Don Williams

I have test with PDF995 vitual printer (in attach file).

  • When i use PrintOutputController, it not print mirror.
  • When i use print button on Crystalreport Viewer, it print mirror image very good.

But in my project I have to use print command line. Maybe I adjusted incorrectly. Can you help me to setting in PrintOutputController to print mirror. Thanks you very much.

Here are the attach file:

* Setting PDF995 vitural printer:

http://www.mediafire.com/file/rogidgzsmbao0n8/settingMirrorOutPutOnPDF995Printer.pdf

* My project use PrintOutputController:

http://www.mediafire.com/file/j72abv65va6nui4/PrintOutputController.rar

0