Skip to Content

WE document is not creating while goods receipt.

Sep 24, 2017 at 05:59 PM


avatar image

Does anyone explain why WE document is not creating, we have to clear our GR/IR account but against a PO there are only WA and RE document. Normally when we receive goods WE created and when invoice RE created and both document knocked off during automatic clearing. But as you see in below PO, when goods receive there is not financial impact (no WE doc created ), then invoices created RE and finally material moved against doc WA.

image003.jpg (105.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
PRASOON AK Sep 24, 2017 at 06:49 PM


Seems account postings are correct - during 103, no financial impact and during 105, its posted with value. Invoice also posted with value. If the document type is showing WA in table level, please check the document type assignment in OMBA tranaction and revert back.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohsin Abbasi Sep 25, 2017 at 10:36 AM

Dear Nawair Ishfaq,

To me WA=Good Issue can only be triggered while doing Good receipt, only when we do Good receipt against Other in MIGO/MB1C Else it is always triggers while Good Issuance, Movement,Withdrawels, Transfer posting of Materials.

You can checkout the screenshot as well.

Accounting Entry while Good Receipt

In Standard SAP document type WA can only be triggered for the mentioned below posting

  • Goods Movement
  • Goods Withdrawel
  • Transfer Posting
  • Other Goods Receipt (which is mentioned above)

Else Go with suggestion of PRASOON AK , it might wrong document type assigned.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mohsin,

We have solved this issue, actually our client never takes the financial impact when the goods receive unless the goods passed from QA. That's why when goods receive no WE document created, then goods move in QA after passing the goods move into stock and WA document created.