Skip to Content
0

How to Suppress the whole report /data of the report based on user input

Sep 27, 2017 at 05:19 AM

31

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have a scenario where in i want to hide the whole report or suppress the data of the report based on particular user input from report prompt.

for example if user enter value Nebraska in user prompt at report level then report should not show any data.

There is data for that prompt input in the database but we wish to suppress the data in report if the user enters a particular input or hide the complete report tab.

Can

Please help.

Thanks,

Charu Thareja

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Koen Hesters Sep 27, 2017 at 08:39 AM
0

Hi,

A whole report is not possible I think, but the content you can set to hide

table properties:

Hide when empty can do the trick for you but if you a little bit more complex data you can use formula as well

I create a variable [number of hits] that is no more than a count on the dimension you have set as input control ready.


capture.png (3.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
William Ayd Sep 27, 2017 at 11:20 AM
0

Building on what Koen has said, you can use “Hide when following formula is true” in your table properties mixed with the UserReponse function, which would look something like

=UserResponse(“Select a State”)=“Nebraska”

Change the string to match your prompt name and set whatever equality comparison you would like.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 06:40 AM
0

Thanks so much for the response , yes it does work in Web intelligence ,however my report is very complex and lots of table and chart and I do not want to go and set this property for every object. The report is also not sectioned on anything.

1. I am looking to hide either by creating a dummy section , if it is possible to make a dummy section and hide the section completely when the condition is true.Can we do this?

2. Can we achieve this with the help of row level restriction at universe level.?

I know hiding a whole report tab /page is not available in SAP BI as of now.

Thanks,

Charu

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, you can do it via the section, just make sure everything is designed IN the section and you set the whole section to hide when variable is true (not just the text of the section), best way to do is right click in the navigationpane

I set the dimension as a section and then you can enter in the hide when formula something like William Ayd suggest in the previous post

-> on universe level you could @ a prompt or something that will retrieve no data, but then your report will show lot of empty graphs/tables and cells and you will need to set all blocks as hide when empty as well

capture.png (8.5 kB)
0
Former Member
Koen Hesters

Thank you Koen , it will be really helpful if you elaborate the solutions i.e

1.On which dimension the section should be created . like a dummy dimension ?

2. What should be formula for the variable that can be created in universe.?

Thanks,

Charu

0

HI,

create a variable: v_Show add v_show to a table set the dimension as section and add the hide formula to the section: hide when formula is true =[v_Show]="Hide"

v_Show = if UserResponse(“Select a State”) inlist (“Nebraska”,...) Then "Hide" Else ""
0
Former Member

Thank you Koen ...It is working :-)

0