Skip to Content
0

Failed to load database information

Sep 27, 2017 at 01:09 PM

44

avatar image
Former Member

I am part of a task to update a test application from Windows XP to Windows 10. We are running a Visual Studio 2010 project that uses Crystal Reports. My PC has a 64-bit processor but I am running a 32-bit version of Windows 10.

The report generation in the attached code is failing at the line "statusReport.SetDataSource(statusDataSet)". A runtime error is generated that says "Failed to load database information".

After searching on Google for solutions, I've tried:

  • Verifying that crdb_fielddef.dll is present
  • Verifying that the C++ Redistributable is installed
  • Installing the 32-bit CR runtime
  • Enabling CR Logger (see the attached log file)

Any ideas?

codevb.txt (10.9 kB)
log.txt (1.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 27, 2017 at 05:11 PM
0

I found the answer on another site after some more trial and error. I had to add this line to my app.config file:

<startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true"></startup>

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 27, 2017 at 03:19 PM
0

Moved to SDK forum

Go here and get SP 21:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

On that page there is a parameter app that has database logon routines, see if that works

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 27, 2017 at 08:37 PM
0

Ah yes, the 2.0 framework legacy mode. If you use SP 21 and the updated 3.5 framework CR Assemblies you can remove that from the config file.

Thanks again

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded