Skip to Content
0

Error when saving data from Excel: LOGIC Message:Missing dimension DATASRC in data file

Sep 26, 2017 at 04:55 PM

43

avatar image

Using the LOGIC_BY function in the Model's Default Script. The following is the line in the DEFAULT Script:

*LOGIC_BY = CATEGORY, DATASRC

The Property LOGIC is defined for both the Category & DataSrc

For Category the LOGIC property is set to POR_

For DataSrc the LOGIC property is set to DEM_CALC_DRIVER

The logic script to be executed when the combination of Category & DataSrc is enter via excel is called POR_DEM_CALC_DRIVER.LGF

The data is saved correctly however, the following error message is displayed

*LOGIC Message:Missing dimension DATASRC in data file

If the script is executed using a Data Manager Package it executes correctly.

Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.

-Kevin Nolan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kevin Nolan Oct 18, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

Dorra, thank you for your reply. I tried your suggestion of: full process the dimensions, however, the results were the same.

I retyped the *LOGIC_BY statement and re-validated the DEFAULT logic file.

The "Logic Missing Dimension" error message disappeared and the logic processed correctly.

The only difference I can see between the original and revised *LOGIC_BY statement is the space between Category, & DataSrc was removed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kevin Nolan Sep 27, 2017 at 12:56 PM
0

Not a issue, Template had a DataSrc saving error.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dorra KHEZAMI Oct 15, 2017 at 11:24 AM
0

Hello,

Can you please full process the dimensions and try again. Are you using any macros in your excel sheet. If so then please try the save function in excel

Regards,

Dorra.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded