Skip to Content
0

ADS V12 with Windows Server 2016

Sep 26, 2017 at 02:39 PM

545

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all.

Have a client who is evaluating ADS V12 with his app that works perfectly with ADS V9 on an older Windows Server.

The problem he has is that he can run the app only for one user and not multiuser.

Simply when running the app from another user does not open any file without any error.

Any idea what could be ?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Loop
Dec 05, 2017 at 03:31 PM
1

Service Pack 2 for Advantage Database Server 12.0 has just been released. This includes support for Windows Server 2016 and Windows 10.

Regards,

Mike Loop
Senior Product Support Engineer
SAP Product Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen Knauf Sep 29, 2017 at 04:02 PM
0

I'm also waiting for the support of Windows Server 2016!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Loop
Oct 16, 2017 at 01:15 PM
0

While ADS 12 does not support Windows Server 2016, I have tested your scenario, and had no problem connecting multiple users to the server. Are you sure that in your test the client was configured to use a remote connection, and not a local one?

Mike Loop
SAP Senior Support Engineer
SAP Product Support

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Do you mean, that ADS 12.x is working without problems on Windows Server 2016?

is there any development on the ADS product?

Jürgen Knauf

0

I did a very simple test, installing ADS on Windows Server 2016 and connecting from multiple machines. I did not have the problem described by Leonardo, but I did not do extensive compatibility testing. Windows Server 2016 is not on Advantage's compatibility matrix.

Advantage is in maintenance mode, meaning only critical bugs and security fixes are being addressed. An update is imminent, although I can't give you an exact date.

I am not sure whether the upcoming update will add Windows Server 2016 support, but I think not.

Mike

0

"Advantage is in maintenance mode, meaning only critical bugs and security fixes are being addressed" - is that official? For us it would mean that we have to change to another database solution, one that is actively maintained. And I think not just for us...

1

I hunted down the roadmap here. My statement may have been overly general, you can see that there are enhancements as well as new operating systems and updates to APIs. I believe that some APIs may have support added for versions beyond those listed.

Mike

0
Marcus Herz Oct 23, 2017 at 07:03 AM
0

Advantage is in maintenance mode: sounds like this is the end.

only critical bugs and security fixes are being addressed: There are so many critcal bugs. Most annoying for me is the problem with integer values like others and me have reported, for example on May 02, 2016 at 08:57 AM, Fatal cast error. This error occurs in many more aritmathics with integer values. I had to go back to Version 11 to get statistical reports running. I hope there will be a fix included for that in a hopefully soon published update.

Regards

Marcus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 10, 2017 at 11:06 AM
0

Marcus, would you be able to provide me any information on Advantage being in maintenance mode ? This product is critical to our business so I would like to know its future so we can plan ahead. Not having support for Windows Server 2016 yet, despite this OS being out for over one year now is extremely worrying for sure.

There used to be an official roadmap etc for ADS Version 12 but even that does seem to have disappeared now.

Regards

James

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0
Former Member

That roadmap is out of date. It shows version11.10 as current which is incorrect as version12 was released ages ago.

There is no mention of support for Server 2016 or Visual Studio 2017 even in V12 SPs...

0