Skip to Content
0

Some Authentication tabs take too long Loading in BO CMC

Sep 26, 2017 at 11:37 AM

57

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, in our Production Platform BO 4.1 SP8 patch 9 we have an strange issue:

It takes too long to open some authentication tabs: SAP, Windows AD, LDAP.. but others like Enterprise not. Most times never open.

Other CMC operations seem to work quite fine.
This doesn't happen in our development environment that is on the same BO version.

We have reviewed our configuration but didn't found anything

Also we have redeployed webapps an clear work Tomcat folder but It haven't solved the issue.

Does anybody know where could we investigate?. What could it be wrong?

Thanks in advance
Carlos Castrillón

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 28, 2017 at 09:35 AM
0

Hello,

We finally found were the problem was.

They have more than 1 million failed instances, after deleting them CMC authentication tabs open without problems.

Because of that high volume we must had to use an sdk script to delete failed instances.

Regards,

Carlos

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Sep 26, 2017 at 12:02 PM
0

You should trace the workflow of opening those tabs using end to end tracing method - see KBA 1861180 for details on how to do it.
Most likely you have very many AD/LDAP/SAP groups mapped and the queries time out either on CMS DB or on those servers ends.
Trace will show where.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 04, 2017 at 03:15 PM
0

Hi Carlos,

Check with the following steps:-

1.Is the issue coming after any upgrade?

2. Check if there is any specific process which is taking high CPU utilization

Regards,

Anirudh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manikandan Elumalai Oct 04, 2017 at 05:39 PM
0

Try to access Production environment from the Development/Quality Tomcat and see how it behaves.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded