Skip to Content
0

How can I remove the title and close button of viz.ui5.controls.popover?

Sep 26, 2017 at 06:50 AM

81

avatar image
Former Member

I use the viz.ui5.controls.popover to show a tooltip for the charts. But I don't want the title part of the popover(include the "Current Selection" Text and close button).

How could I do to remove this part? Thanks!

capture.png (11.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 28, 2017 at 02:44 AM
0

Please be aware that any application that claimed Fiori type must have applicationSet defined as fiori.

The control on first screenshot that Shuhao posted is popover (sap.viz.ui5.controls.popover). This is aimed for Fiori application.

The control on second screenshot is tooltip. If you wish to use it on your Fiori application, you could try vizTooltip (sap.viz.ui5.controls.vizTooltip).

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your answer!

0
Vedaradhya Agrahar Sep 26, 2017 at 11:51 AM
1

Hi Shuhao Yu,

This is the standard Fiori popover object, If you want to remove it.. just remove uiConfig="{applicationSet:'fiori'}" from VizFrame code

For example :

with uiConfig property

<viz:VizFrame id="idVizFrame" height='100%' width="100%" vizType='column' uiConfig="{applicationSet:'fiori'}"> 

without uiConfig property

<viz:VizFrame id="idVizFrame" height='100%' width="100%" vizType='column'>

Now screen would look like

Regards,

Vedaradhya.


Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vedaradhya,

Thanks for your answer, I tried this solution.

But I just want to click the bar and then display the popover. But this popover will display when the pointer hover the bar.

Do you have any solution to remove the hover behavior with your solution?

Thanks you very much.

Regards,

Shuhao

0

Hi Shuhao Yu,

Did you used viz property tooltip,

If you using remove from vizProperty setting. (Don't set any values to it)

Regards,

Vedaradhya.

0
Former Member
Vedaradhya Agrahar

Hi Vedaradhya,

I will try your solution, thank you very much!

Regards,

Shuhao

0