Skip to Content
0

Analytics in hybris Marketing On Prem

Sep 26, 2017 at 04:25 AM

321

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have some queries for analytics in hybris Marketing On Prem.

1) What are the analytical option available in yMKT On Prem. Usually we have seen the campaign effectiveness dashboards. Ate these the only one abailable? Can we enhance them?

2) What is Flexible Analytics? Is it available in hybris Marketing On Prem?

3) Do we have standard integration with Business Object Cloud from hybris Marketing On Prem?

4) If We need to do analysis/reporting on hybris Marketing data and external data. can we do by importing the external data in hybris Marketing (On Prem) and then building custom reports?

5) Is Lumira the only option for reporting with hybris Marketing On Prem? Does itd license comes with hybris Marketing On Prem?

6) is there any guidelines for building custom reports in hybris Marketing On Prem?

Carification on above will assist us a lot.

Thanks and Regards

Adi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Josef Ehbauer
Nov 03, 2017 at 11:32 AM
0

Dear Adi,

this are my answers to your inquiry:

Ad 1): For On-Premise we do have different offering for analytics, in particular the following:

i) As of 1709 all the CDS views which belong to the different information areas can be used for reporting, using the design studio and/or in SAP Analytics Cloud.

ii) There are out of the box also analytical applications available like profile dashboard, sentiment engagement or customer journey insight or the marketing calendar, which can be used by every hybris marketing customer.

iii) For campaign analytics there is the in-place analytics in the campaign UI one option. In addition we do have business content available as HANA views, which can be consumed, for example in Lumira.

iv) The Marketing Executive Dashboard as part of Marketing Effectiveness as well as the Lead Dashboard, and in addition there are a couple of KPIs and analytical applications like Behavior Insight, Relationship Analysis and Margin Decomposition. This are comprised in the Insight Module which requires a separate License.

Ad 2) The term Flexible describes that for Analytics it is typically highly required to support extensibility. With the CDS technology which is available as of 1709 for hybris marketing is this now the case.

Ad 3) Yes, we have described in the installation guide how ustomer can access, for example the marketing executive dashboard in SAP Analytics Cloud from the fiori Launchpad

Ad 4) As long as the external data have a clear relation and are used for marketing processes, it is possible to use the HANA license for processing as well as the SAP Analytics Cloud license for Analytics.

Ad 5) One can use besides Lumira also other BOBJ clients like WebIntelligence or Xcelsius, but Lumira is not part of the Hybris Marketing license.

Ad 6) There are no specific guidelines for on-prem, but the Blogs and How-To documents, which are valid for cloud, are basically also applicable for on-prem.

Kind Regards,
Josef Ehbauer
Hybris Marketing

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Josef,

Thanks for your helpful insights on the analytics topic. Do you happen to know if BusinessObjects (version 4.1) can establish a live data connection the Hybris Marketing (1709) HANA to leverage the CDS views? Or is there anything additional needed? All documentation available is only referring to SAP Analytics Cloud and not BusinessObjects on-prem.

Furthermore, can the Executive Dashboard reports be copied to BusinessObjects on-prem as well?

Thanks,

Theo

0

Hi Theo,

to get an answer for your first qestion I recommend you to create an incident that the responsible colleagues from BusinessObjects (version 4.1) state on that inquiry.

Regarding your second question, you can take the sample story as template to build your custom CMO Dashboard, however there is unfortunately no copy process in place.

Thanks and best Regards,

Josef

0

Hi Josef,

I have one additional question that I didn't found any answer for.
In Hybris Marketing onPrem till 1702 we could use SBEE for Marketing Executive Dashboard/Leaddashboard.
SBEE license was included in Hybris Marketing license.
Since 1709 SBEE is replaced with SAP Analytics Cloud.
Now the question is do we need additional license for SAP Analytics Cloud or this included in Hybris Marketing license?

Thanks

Danny

0
Josef Ehbauer
Dec 04, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0

Hi Danny,

As the license for the new functionality, SAP Analytics Cloud, is a subscription license, there is no option to simply add into the perpetual license for Hybris Marketing On-Premse. Consequently the SAP Analytics Cloud licenses are not included into Hybris Marketing On-premise Insight.

However SAP Analytics Cloud includes much more functionality than SBEE, and we already have much more rich content available, with more coming. If a customer is interested in that, they can explore some kind of license swap, but that would be through normal operations, not Marketing specific.

Kind Regards,
Josef Ehbauer
Hybris Marketing

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded