Skip to Content
0

Upgrade SAP BO 4.1 to 4.2 overhead limit exceeded (OutOfMemoryError)

Sep 26, 2017 at 02:42 AM

509

avatar image

Hi guys,

I recently did the update from BO 4.1 to BO 4.2 SP4 Patch 1, the whole installation process happened successfully, however the more complex reports are returning me the error below:

In the previous version everything worked normally, I already checked the parameters of the APS services and the Xmx parameters were not changed in the update.

What I've been noticing is that the BO services are not consuming memory correctly, even with APS Xmx configured with 8g or 12g for example.

When I have many users accessing the environment, the following message appears: Java Exception: java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: GC overhead limit exceeded (max heap: 2048 MB)

My doubts are:

1) I need to configure some file except APS Xmx in CMC so that jvm consumes more memory?

2) Where does the configuration that corrects this error take place? (Java Exception: java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: GC overhead limit exceeded (max heap: 2048 MB)

Thanks

error-bo.png (12.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Graziano Oliveira de Morais Dec 20, 2017 at 01:09 PM
0

Thanks Denis Konovalov , but update BO 4.1 to 4.2 SP4 Patch 1 not working correctly, unfortunately I could not figure out why memory failure occurred.

I install new server BO 4.2 SP4 and work correctly

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Sep 26, 2017 at 12:18 PM
0

The answer depends on which server trows this error.
Have you reviewed the KBA the error mentions ?

Basically, some or all of your APS or AJS servers can't do Garbage Collection properly. Maybe because 4.2 is using Java 8 and some of the parameters for Java from 4.1 is no longer valid, so you'll need to change those in ASP server command lines (CMC>Servers).

I'd also recommend contacting SAP support about this - BI-BIP-ADM component.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded