Skip to Content
0

XSD is not getting update SAP PI

Sep 25, 2017 at 09:02 AM

71

avatar image

Hi All,

My scenario SOAP->SAP PI-> SAP ECC(Proxy). I am using external definitions for the soap sender and it is working perfect. Recently Third Party vendor have update the external definitions with one extra field and I have overwrite the old external definitions with the update version. During my testing via soapui tool I am getting error which the new added field is not exist.Below is the error which I capture from the com.channel monitoring.

Error: 1.cvc-complex-type.3.2.2: Attribute 'material' is not allowed to appear in element 'item'.

I have added the new field at the receiver data type and message mapping also success.

If I removed the new field from soapui, it is success but if I add the new field it is giving error. I have already downloaded the new wsdl.

Version: SAP PO7.5

CPA refresh done.

Can someone give me some idea?

Thank you,

S,Saravannan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Sep 25, 2017 at 09:46 AM
0

Hi,

The error look because you have enabled "XML Validation " i guess . so try to disable that and also try to update the outbound service interface with new wsdl once again and trigger a message by tkaing WSDL from Sender Agreement/ICO.

Br,

Manoj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manoj,

Yes there is validation on at the com.channel.

I am really grateful for your support and if you are next to me I could have spend you a nice lunch.

Thank you,

S,Saravannan

1
Raghuraman S Sep 25, 2017 at 09:04 AM
0

Did you reactivate the proxy in ECC system?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raghuraman,

Yes, i have activated and added the new code logic at the receiver. But the error i am getting from the sender com.channel.

The sender soapui is throwing the error which I monitored via sender com.channel monitoring.

Thank you,

S,Saravannan

0
Evgeniy Kolmakov Sep 25, 2017 at 12:45 PM
0

Hi!

Just to be sure: did you generate new WSDL for your service after update and provide it to SOAP UI? If so, you should see the new field in WSDL definition. Just open it in IE and check.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Yes I have generated the new wsdl and during my testing at the SOAPUI I am able to see the new field.

Thank you,

S,Saravannan

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 26, 2017 at 02:18 AM
0

could you please paste your sender channel logs here?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thank you for your assistance and i have resolve the issue based to Manoj answer.

Regards,

S,Saravannan

0