Skip to Content
0

MPN activation error message

Sep 24, 2017 at 10:33 AM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hello SAP experts

I have a question regarding the activation of manufacturing part number.

I created an MPN profile then when I tried to to check the manufacturer part no. in T-code OMT0 and save it, I got the following error message. Can you please advice me on how to solve this error?

Check whether a corresponding database index exists

Message no. MM051

Diagnosis

You have activated the use of one or more reference materials. As a result, the system has to frequently access the database via the relevant field(s). Unless the corresponding index for the field is activated, this will result in a significant loss of performance.

Procedure

Using the following table, check whether the index exists in the database. To identify the indicator, call up the F1 help for the field concerned and choose Technical info.

Indicator Field name Index KZPMA MARA-PMATA PMA KZPMV MVKE-PMATN PMV KZNFM MARC-NFMAT NFM KZVBM MARC-VRBWK/MARC-VRBMT VBM KZPRG No index necessary KZSAT MARA-SATNR O KZSTD MARC-STDPD STD KZMPN MARA-BMATN MPN and BMA

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 24, 2017 at 11:58 AM
0

In SE11

Enter MARA as table and execute

You can then find a button for Indices

Better consult with a Basis Consultant before doing a solo run

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Jürgen L. It worked.

0
Jürgen L
Sep 24, 2017 at 11:05 AM
0

Had you followed the instruction from the long text? What had you seen?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

for the last indicator KZMPN only index MPN exist. index BMA does not exist.

how to create new index?

0