Skip to Content
0

Multiple PO reminders sent

Sep 24, 2017 at 10:14 AM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All

We have configured Automatic PO reminders with MAHN output type and every day in the morning the job runs and sets MAHN output in PO and then ME9F job sends the reminders to vendors whose delivery is pending.

But the system is sending multiple reminders instead of 10- , 5- and 5+ which is set in purchasing value key and in PO delivery tab.

Example : PO - XXXXXXX, No of Expedites have gone = 23. Is this normal behavior ?

How can we control the no of reminders to only 3 as per the purchasing value key

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 24, 2017 at 01:07 PM
0

you can try with an own requirement for the message where include SAP's 103 requirement but add also a check on the the number of reminders

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Jurgen for you reply. I will have to go with my own requirement.

Closing the thread

0
Jürgen L
Sep 24, 2017 at 11:00 AM
1

It is certainly not normal.

Are there any changes to the PO between 2 reminders?

Is the requirement 103 still available in the message scheme for message type MAHN?

Following OSS note explains the program logic:

2270638 - Usage of Reference date field in ME91F and why ME 260 message can appear

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Jurgen for the reply.

i have noticed that, as per the delivery date in PO the delivery was delayed by a month. hence system kept on sending reminders for every 5 days as per 5+ logic.

is there a way to limit the system to stop sending the reminders after the first 5+ ? and not send reminders till the GR is posted ?

Regards

0