Skip to Content
0

SAP ECC to PI IDOC AAE SM58 Object Unknown

Sep 24, 2017 at 09:04 AM

245

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have ECC -> PI IDOC scenario and it uses IDOC AAE. Whenever we restart our ECC and PI systems. IDOCs generated from ECC are in error 'object_unknown' in ECC side.

Simply doing SM58 reprocess doesnt help. is there something which gets deactivated when we stop the systems? and needs to be reregisterd?

Thanks for your reply.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 16, 2017 at 07:52 AM
0

So issue was in

NWA-> Config-> Infra-> inboundRA ->

Destination was using the Destination to PI system itself, changed it to ECC system. I think this destination is used for accessing the metadat for IDOCs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Sep 25, 2017 at 07:51 AM
1

check the below discussion and see if it helps

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3533074?db=5

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Mistri Sep 25, 2017 at 03:46 AM
1

Hi,

If you are using IDOC_AAE adapter in SAP PI, then check the below blog for the configuration

https://blogs.sap.com/2012/09/06/idocaae-to-file-with-all-configurations/

regards,

Harish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded