Skip to Content
0

MRP - Create PR in Another plant particular storage location

Sep 23, 2017 at 04:24 PM

88

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Gurus,

I have a requirement - That I have maintained a material in two different plant in different storage location. If i receive a requirement in plant A , Storage location A - It need to generate PR in Plant B in st location B even my material is in another storage locations of Plant B.

Kindly share some ideas from your perspective.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 01, 2017 at 12:30 PM
0

Thanks for the response.

I found the answer for that .

Need to use special procurement 40 with BADI : MD_CHANGE_MRP_DATA.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
jalil mousavi Sep 24, 2017 at 07:48 AM
0

hi,

You can use two solutions for this:

If you want split requirement between two plan , can use quota arrangement in MRP.Go to this parg that have useful information about this.(material master data :MRP view 2):

multi-plant-planning-part

If always plant b is supplier for plant b , you must use procurement type and special procurement for this.(material master data :MRP view 2)

Best regards

Jalil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello

You can use BAdI MD_EXT_SUP to determine the issuing storage location.

Regards,

Caetano

0