Skip to Content
0

SAP Design Studio real time dashboard using RDA in BW

Oct 13, 2016 at 08:40 AM

56

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We are using RDA to fetch data in BW. The daemon is running and refreshing the data in every 1 min in a DSO. The query is fetching data from DSO.

We have created a dashboard in SAP Dashboards and we have an option to refresh the query every 1 min. Now we want to migrate the dashboard to SAP Design Studio. We tried using TIMER component. But dashboard is not getting refreshed. We tried with loadDataSource() and reloadData() methods inside TIMER component .timerscript.pngbackgroundprocessing.png

I have searched in SCN regarding this, but not much help available.

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/03/29/building-real-time-visualizations-with-design-studio-and-sap-event-stream-processor-asug-webcast-recap/

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/12/15/real-time-and-near-real-time-streaming-using-sap-esp-sap-hana-and-sap-design-studio/

Environment Details:

SAP Design Studio 1.6 SP2

SAP BW on HANA 7.4

Any inputs are highly appreciated.

Regards,

Rakesh K

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 14, 2016 at 09:18 AM
0

Hi - please watch this YouTube from SAP about building realtime dashboards - it is more recent relevant content - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wFjderwLZlE

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rakesh Khandelwal Oct 16, 2016 at 06:18 AM
0

Thanks Tammy. Really appreciate the response.

I was doing the same except one thing. I was stopping the timer. After removing stop() statement, it worked perfectly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded