Skip to Content
0

Bug: SCN-Link redirect broken (S/4HANA)

Oct 13, 2016 at 07:51 AM

217

avatar image

Hi,

two days ago, the old SCN-link http://scn.sap.com/community/s4hana/ would link to the corresponding part of SAP community, but now it ends up in https://go.sap.com/community/about/directions.html.

(http://scn.sap.com/community/abap seems to re-direct just fine).

best
Joachim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Note: meanwhile, this seems fixed!? Right now the SNC-S/4HANA-link redirects to https://go.sap.com/community/topic/s4hana.html

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jerry Janda
Feb 15, 2017 at 06:29 PM
1

Hi, Joachim:

I've been informed that this should work now. If not, clearing the cache might fix the problem.

Best regards,

--Jerry

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I just tried, yes, now it works! Thanks a lot, Jerry!

1
David Metser
Feb 15, 2017 at 07:51 AM
1

I agree - i'll check with IT to see how this can be fixed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joachim Rees Oct 14, 2016 at 08:23 AM
0

Hm,

the slash in the end seems to make a difference?

When I copy those to my browsers address-bar (or use my old browser bookmarks)

This does not work:

http://scn.sap.com/community/s4hana/

This works:

http://scn.sap.com/community/s4hana

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

just checked: it's still a thing:

This URL does not work:

http://scn.sap.com/community/s4hana/

This one (last / dropped) does:

http://scn.sap.com/community/s4hana

I feel that both should work!

0