Skip to Content
1

SAP Business one 9.3 Extension Manager problem

Sep 22, 2017 at 02:55 PM

711

avatar image

Problem occurred in version 9.3 .

After upgrading from 9.2 to 9.3 version, when importing Add-on extension manager throws an error error.png.

To ensure it was not the fault of Add-on or environment I created VM Clean Install of Windows Server 2012, SQL Management Studio 2014, SAP B1 9.3.

Then I created new simple add-on and tried the same but it didn't work either.

Does anyone have the same problem? or have any idea what could be the reason behind it?

error.png (13.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI,

Me too have the same issue.any Solution?

untitled.png (6.5 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 10, 2017 at 05:01 PM
0

I have this same error

SBO 9.3 HANA DB

any solution ??

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Nothing yet, i have this problem too! I can't believe no one knows how to solve this problem !

0

Hi Former Member , Nika Kurdadze , Beka Latsabidze and jaba kumar

Can you please let me know what is the value of <Version From="" To="" /> in ARD file?

Also try to Change the from/to version in ard file <Version From="" To="" /> into <Version From="900.000.00" To="940.000.00" />

After changing the ARD file, please try to check the issue again.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

0

<Version From="" To="" /> values in ARD file were empty i tried inserting new values but still does not work.

0

If you think it is problem with ARD file you can send test addon which you know works and i'll try.

0

Hi Beka Latsabidze ,

Is it an OD Environment or OP environment?

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

0

As i guess OP environment means Production system right ? If yes, yes it is production system it was upgraded from 9.2 PL07 to 9.3 PL00. We also tried fresh install of 9.3 but error is still there.

0

Hi Beka Latsabidze ,

OP means On-Premise and OD means On-Demand. Anyways, kindly refer to SAP Note 2539771 which mentions the same issue.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

0
Urbino Pescada Feb 27 at 10:06 AM
0

I also have the same error with B1H 9.3 PL00. Does anyone know the solution?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 05 at 01:21 AM
0

Extension Manager cannot import Extension Package in SAP Business One version 9.3.

The following error occurs.

System Error: while trying to invoke the method
Com.sap.businessone.sld.businessmodel.ExtensionDeploymentParam.getExtensionId() of a null object loaded from local variable ‘deploymentParam’

This issue was resolved by following note 2539771
While creating the package specify the SBO compatibility


pic.png (28.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded