Skip to Content
1

How to get started with Crystal Reports version for Visual Studio?

Sep 25, 2017 at 11:13 AM

83

avatar image

Hi,

I would like to learn SAP Crystal Reports version for Visual Studio.

I have SAP Crystal Reports 2011 (the stand-alone version), and Visual Studio 2010 Professional.

I am familiar with Crystal Reports (the stand-alone version for SAP Business One), but I don't know anything about CR for VS.

I have read a lot from the forum, but I find it very difficult to get started, because of the huge documentation available and because many download links no longer work.

Can anybody help me get started with CR for VS?

  • What do I need to get started?
  • Is it possible to download a trial version of CR for VS? Where?
  • Is there any sample available?

Any help is much appreciated

Thanks

Leon

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Sep 27, 2017 at 04:31 PM
0

Hi Leon,

Firstly is the B1 version of CR for VS is a specific version so you cannot use any version of the runtime with the B1 Server.

Must be the same version and limitations.

Second is B1 has custom DB drivers which CR for VS does not distribute nor does it support them.

You can get CR for VS runtime and VS installer from here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads?showComments=true

Find out what version the B1 CR for VS runtime is and then change the link to the same version. Example, SP 21 is the last update, what you do is copy the link and change 21 to whatever version B1 is using. Download in the EXE and instlal on your VS 2010 PC. Don't install the runtime MSI's. When it asks if you want to install the 64 bit runtime do it, B1 uses that platform in their app.

On that WIKI page is a link to 2 samples I wrote, one for printing and one for setting parameters but it has a lot more features.

See if they work for you. You may have to comment out some code to remove some of the API enhancements and updates.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leon Lai Kan Sep 28, 2017 at 07:39 AM
0

Hi, Don

Thanks a lot for your reply.

I will try your suggestions as a start.

Best Regards,

Leon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded