Skip to Content
0

Difference between Personalization and adaption in SAP C4C ?

Sep 25, 2017 at 06:42 AM

115

avatar image

Hello Experts,

what is the Difference between Personalisation and adaption in SAP C4C ?

Personalisation is used to modify the screen layout,fieds ,Is it correct ? what is Adaption ?

Thanks in Advance .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Amit Kumar
Sep 26, 2017 at 07:26 AM
0

I just want to add an important point for Adaptation that If any changes done via adaptation and save, not publish then changes will reflect only in adapt mode, but if you publish then changes will reflect in the particular screen for all users.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for reply Amit

Can you please give me an extension to that and Is Adaption and Personalisation is done in HTML5 or Silverlight mode ?

0

It can be done in both systems. If you do in one system then it will also reflect changes in another system.

0

Adaption will reflect in Another system , but personalsation can be reflected within the system .

So you are telling that Adaption and personalization can be done in HTML5 and Silverlight mode ?

Thanks Amit for your reply .

0

Yes, Adaption and personalization can be done in HTML5 and Silverlight both.

If you do change via Personalization or Adapt in HTML5 , then it also reflect in Silverlight. Same for vise versa.

1

Thanks Amit, i got it .

0
Keshav Harake Sep 25, 2017 at 08:49 AM
0

Hi,

Personalization : Personalization enables individual users to modify their own view of the UI screen. Using Personalization, impacts the user making a change to the screen. This allows the users to tailor the system in a way they want to use it on a daily (or regular) basis.

Adaptation: Adaptation refers to a set of tool, the administrators can use to add or modify fields, change master screen layouts, assign screen layouts to specific roles, restrict dropdown list values, and modify output forms. You can also migrate adaptation changes from one system to another C4C system.

The screen adaptation feature allows changes to the fields and screens that is displayed to all users in Cloud for Customer environment. This is an important feature. In case there is some critical business data that has to be captured, this feature can be used to show on the screens of all the user.

Br,

Keshav

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi keshav,

Thanks for your reply,

Personalization means just modifying our own screen

Adaption means modifying the screen by Administrator, it will reflect all the customers having same screen.

Is it correct ?

0
0
Loganathan P Sep 25, 2017 at 09:10 AM
0

Hi,

Both are used to extend the solution based on the Business Users's requirement.Having said that Personalization is used to personalize the solution based on the individual User's requirement but Adaptation is used by the ADMIN in order to create a unique extension for all users and it has many functionality. Check the below link which will give the complete info about Personalization and Adaptation.

Personalization & Adaptation

Regards

Logan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Sep 25, 2017 at 08:38 AM
0

End User Changes are made in Personalization (The changes will be taken over after save , but only for your user.) , Where as Key User Changes are made in Adaptation and this changes will impact other users as well.

Refer
Administrator Adaptation Quick Guide (HTML5)

Administrator Adaptation Quick Guide (Microsoft Silverlight®)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Namita Roy
Sep 26, 2017 at 06:25 PM
0

Hi @balasumanth_2025,

Thank you for your question. Please click Accept to close the question as it has been answered.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded