Skip to Content
0

Pricing (Scales) in SAP ByDesign

Sep 25, 2017 at 06:41 AM

122

avatar image

Hello Experts,

How any user would know at the time of creating a sales order that scale has been maintained for a particular customer group/product combination?

e.g At the time of promotions, sales department maintained a price list specific to customer group and product combination. They also maintained the scales on price, something as follows

0-12 --- $360

13-24 --- $340

How user would know without putting material and correct quantity in the sales order that scales has been maintained for this combination. Is there any report where we could see this information?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Sep 25, 2017 at 06:36 PM
0

Dear Ramdutt, hope all is well.

The SAP Business Bydesign, does not offer this types of reports as it only provides transactional (which stores data) and BI (which presents and formats the data into reports).
In order to have such reports, I would recommend that you consult the SAP Lumira at https://saplumira.com/, which you are also able to integrate with the SAP Business Bydesign.

Hope I was able to help.

Best regards,
Henrique dos Santos

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandeep Y R
Sep 28, 2017 at 02:59 PM
0

Dear Ram,

As Henrique mentioned Business By Design does not support the same.

The pricing scales functionality in Business ByDesign can only be used at individual sales documents, it is not capable of doing a cumulative calculation considering products added for the previous sales orders of the same customer.

Regards,

Sandeep

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded