Skip to Content
0

Which approach to take - Custom iFlow or Custom RFC or both ?

Sep 24, 2017 at 11:47 PM

159

avatar image

Dear experts,

I have a requirement which is a custom process so it would need some sort of custom integration between the backend ERP system & C4C

What i am confused here, is the approach I should be taking - Do i need a custom iFlow or should I go for point to point integration using RFC or a mix of both is needed - I am puzzled so asking for help. If you can advise the best practice approach here, its highly appreciated.

Requirement - On some event on Service Ticket, I need to trigger an SD document creation in ERP. The C4C ticket will not have any parts or service items on it so the std. release to ERP scenario can not be used here. This SD document creation is required for some specific reason and will always have specific details.

The C4C Ticket & this SD Document should have status integration such that change of status on C4C also changes the status on SD document and vice-versa.

There is no need as such for docflow & PDF posting of SD transaction onto C4C.

Now there are 2 ways in my mind to handle this

1) via RFC Function Modules - Create RFC FM in ERP & expose it as a WEBService, get its WSDL, create Communication scenario & communication arrangement in C4C SDK to consume this web service.

on C4C event, implement the code to invoke this RFC via Webservice consumption which would create rquired SD quote and would return the ERP SD quote ID. Store the id in a custom field on ticket or add to BTDReference node of ticket root.

Do I also need an iFlow in this case ? if yes - what it would do other than authentication between systems ?

2) via custom iFlow -

Create custom idoc & apply the logic in IDocFunction Module to create SD document in ERP. Create custom iflow and map ticket to idoc fields.

Here, I am not clear - how to invoke /trigger this iflow on some event (say a button click) on C4C Ticket. Does this mean I will also need to consume the custom idoc WSDL in C4C to call the idoc FM on Service ticket event ? if yes, then how this is different to option 1 - I mean what the use of having idoc here ?

Kindly let me know if you have done anything similar to this- what should be my approach ?

Thanks & Regards

Suchita

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Common folks - Please Help !

Does anyone here know how to trigger a custom iflow on an event in C4C ( say a button click) ?

Thanks & Regards

Suchita

0

Horst Schaude , Former Member Can you please advice ?

Many thanks in advance.

Best Regards

Suchita

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Suchita Phulkar Feb 17 at 11:03 AM
0

Solved it myself - Used the standard trigger & std. iflow & tweaked it in ERP & HCI.

I can confirm that, as of now, is no way to trigger an iflow from C4C in a custom trigger

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Keshav Harake Sep 25, 2017 at 10:52 AM
0

Hi,

Here is my experience

ECC to C4C via HCI, you will get into some details from C4C, basically a query result of standard customer object.

There is standard WSDL for customer query which u can consume directly in ECC,

But wanted to go via HCI, for same scenarios.So u followed the below steps in order to achieve this:

1) Created a custom RFC and it's web service.

2) Downloaded the WSDL of the web service created in Step 1.

3) Created a consumer proxy with the WSDL obtained in step 2 so that u can give the end point of the HCI iflow.

4) Created an iflow in HCI & mapped the source and target WSDLs (ECC WSDL & C4C WSDL) respectively.

Br,

Keshav

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply.

Can you shed some light on what will trigger the iflow?

This is the main question as I have highlighted in option 2. If I am using HCI & created custom iflow to map C4C & ECC WSDL fields - How do I then trigger this iflow ?

Awaiting a reply.

Thanks & Regards

Suchita

0
Keshav Harake Sep 26, 2017 at 08:27 AM
0

Hi,

I have a document on it but I can't attached it here ! its more then 1MB

Can you share the mail id ? or Please go through the Link .

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-54548

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3552196

BR,

Keshav

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the document links Keshav but that do not address my problem. My problem is not how to extend an iflow or std. IDOC. I am familiar with that. My problem is how to trigger the custom iflow.

For example, when you click Request pricing or Release to ERP sort of actions on C4C Objects, SAP has a code in C4C backend which triggers the resepective std. iflows.

SAP has not provided anywhere any information on how trigger a custom iflow.

Let me know if you need some more explanation to understand my issue although I believe that I have already explained it in enough details.

My email is suchita92@gmail.com - Can you please send the document you were talking about ?

Many thanks :-)

Regards

Suchita

0

Hey Suchita,

I got the you're issue ! i will check with our developer & get back to you !

Matthias Reiner, Do you have a any idea above the issue?

Br,

Keshav

0

Thanks a lot Keshav.

Meanwhile can you please send me the document you mentioned. I have given my email.

Email - suchita92@gmail.com

Thanks & Regards

Suchita

0