Skip to Content
0

Where used-list for SAP Analytics Cloud models

Sep 24, 2017 at 10:01 AM

67

avatar image
Former Member

When I try to delete a model, I get an error message saying:
"Model XYZ ist used in Story (1 private story)"

However, even as admin, I can't see any option to determine the private story. Is there any way to find the story name/user?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Sep 24, 2017 at 10:20 AM
1

Andreas - I cannot find anything - I suspect you will have to submit an improvement request at https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/campaign/884

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tammy,

Ok, thanks, I submitted an improvement request.

0
avatar image
Former Member
Sep 27, 2017 at 01:23 PM
1

Andreas - In the recent version 2017.18, I clicked on a model to delete it from the list. It then told me, Model with Dependencies, that Model123 is used in Story ABC. If you need to delete the file, as the administrator to use the FILES area to locate the file. If you BROWSE FILES, and then click the 2nd left most ICON, (assuming you can see it) it takes you to the SYSTEM level view of the files. From here, click into the USERS folder. Then run a search on the model or the story that is listed as the offending object that is not deleted. Delete the file and then you will be able to delete the model.

Hope this helps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded